Brick Staining

Brick staining in Plano and surrounding areas is the process of applying a breathable, semi-transparent color treatment that penetrates the brick surface, enhancing or changing its natural tone without sealing it like paint.

Before and after of Brick Staining Project in Dallas, Tx

Snapshot: Brick Staining at a Glance

Why Homeowners in North Texas Choose Brick Staining

In neighborhoods across Plano, from Legacy West to Kings Ridge, homeowners know that the look of their brickwork has a big impact on curb appeal. Bricks can fade with age, repairs can create mismatched sections, and sometimes the original color simply doesn’t fit the look of the home anymore. Brick staining is the solution that restores consistency and creates a fresh, updated appearance.
In Dallas areas like Lakewood and Preston Hollow, families often choose staining to modernize historic homes while still preserving the natural charm of the brick. In Frisco’s growing communities such as Newman Village or Starwood, staining is often used to unify bricks after additions and renovations. Over in McKinney, especially in historic districts near the square, subtle stains are used to refresh homes without losing their classic North Texas character.
Brick staining works across all of these styles. It enhances natural beauty without hiding the texture or personality of the brick, and because it penetrates rather than coating the surface, it stands up to the tough Texas sun and unpredictable weather.

    Get a FREE Quote



    Before and after Brick Staining Flowerbed Borders in McKinney, Tx

    Brick Staining Compared to Other Options

    Many homeowners wonder whether they should stain, paint, or limewash their brick. Here’s how they compare.

    Staining soaks into the brick itself and bonds with it. The brick still breathes, so moisture doesn’t get trapped. Because the stain is absorbed, it does not peel or chip away, making it one of the longest-lasting solutions.

    Painting creates a solid film over the brick. While it can give an immediate uniform look, paint often traps moisture inside, which can eventually cause cracking, peeling, and damage to the brick. In the Texas climate, painted brick often needs more frequent upkeep.
    Limewashing and whitewashing provide a softer, aged look. While attractive for certain styles, these methods are less permanent and may require reapplication more often.
    Most homeowners across Plano, Dallas, and Frisco choose brick staining for its balance of durability, beauty, and easy maintenance.

    Factors That Affect the Final Look

    The Brick Staining Process with Omega Masonry

    At Omega Masonry, we treat every project as unique. Here is how we approach brick staining from start to finish.

    Step 1

    Consultation and inspection – We begin by evaluating your brickwork and discussing what look you want to achieve.

    Step 2

    Color sampling – Before applying stain across the full surface, we create sample areas so you can see exactly how it will look.

    Step 3

    Surface preparation – The brick is carefully cleaned to remove dirt, mildew, or any coatings that could interfere with the stain.

    Step 4

    Custom stain mixing – Stains are blended to match or complement your existing brick, or to create a new color if that’s your goal.

    Step 5

    Application – Our masons apply the stain using professional techniques that ensure even coverage and long-lasting results.

    Step 6

    Final walkthrough – Once the project is complete, we review the work with you and provide tips for care and maintenance.

    Before and after of staining project on Brick Wall Frisco, Tx

    Brick Staining Trends in Dallas and Nearby Cities

    Brick staining isn’t just about fixing faded colors. It’s also a way to follow design trends that are shaping homes across North Texas.
    In Plano and Frisco, many newer communities are turning to deeper, richer tones like charcoal or espresso to give homes a more modern edge. In McKinney, homeowners often lean toward softer, natural hues that keep the historic feel of their neighborhoods. Dallas has seen a rise in light-colored stains that brighten older homes and increase curb appeal without losing the original brick’s charm.
    Commercial properties are also part of this trend. Office buildings and retail centers in Dallas and Plano use brick staining to update exteriors, giving them a fresh and professional look that attracts tenants and customers.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    When applied by professionals, brick staining can last 15 to 20 years or longer, even in Texas weather conditions.

    No. Paint must be removed before staining because stain needs to soak into the brick to bond correctly.

    Not at all. Staining is safe for brick because it penetrates the surface and allows it to breathe naturally.
    Yes. Stains can be blended to match existing masonry, refresh faded areas, or create entirely new looks.
    Yes. Many businesses in Dallas, Plano, and Frisco have used brick staining to modernize storefronts, offices, and large complexes.

    Why Omega Masonry is the Right Choice

    With more than 20 years of experience serving Plano, Dallas, Frisco, McKinney, and the surrounding communities, Omega Masonry has become one of the most trusted names in masonry. We have over 300 five-star reviews from homeowners and business owners who value our craftsmanship and professionalism. Our brick staining services are designed not just to change the color of your brick but to bring new life to your property. Whether you are blending in a new addition, refreshing faded masonry, or completely transforming your exterior, our team delivers lasting results that make your property stand out.
    Omega Masonry team working in Dallas neighborhood